![]() |
||
|
Captured Documents from the Vietnam WarDear list, Excuse me for this narrow query. Has anyone on this list ever used
the CDEC (Combined Docunment Exploitation Center) files at the US
National Archives? If anyone has used them, I'm curious about how useable and how well indexed these files are. Shawn McHale From judithh@u.washington.edu Tue Nov 4 15:43:29 2003 Shawn, I used to work as Archivist at the Joiner Center with the objective of trying to re-index the collection. We got only a fraction of the way through it, but there are some files there, including some hand-written sheets (which were intended to be entered into a computer system) and some photocopies of important materials we found. The quick response is: they are not indexed, except by the original "Filesearch" machine, the last working example of which Texas A&M threw out in the 1980s. There are some monthly bulletins in the collection, which I have argued elswhere could possibly be used as a guide, but the materials on the film are not strictly chronological. I also had a plan to use pattern recognition to read the original 8-bit Filesearch pattern coding on the film. But nothing came of that while I was there. It would probably be easier now to do that, but there are many problems with using the DIA indexing for any useful academic research. Dan Duffy has also looked at it, and wrote an MA thesis on it I believe. Prof Bill Turley also wrote an report on it. Best Judith Telephone: (206) 543 3986 Web address: http://www.lib.washington.edu/southeastasia/
Yes, I've used it, at least to the extent necessary to write a 15-page description plus 35 pages of appendices for the U Mass/Boston Center on War and Social Consequences, which possesses a complete set of the CDEC microfilms. A summary of this report appeared in CORMOSEA Bulletin, vol. 11, no. 1 (1983), pp. 2-5. I would be happy to send copies of either the summary or the 50-page report to anyone who has a serious interest. I have no idea what the current provisions for access may be, however. Various people over the years have said how nice it would be if the whole thing could be digitized and indexed for academic purposes, but I doubt this has come to pass. Bill Turley
Judith Henchy and Bill Turley have assessed the value of the CDEC collection in writing. Turley wrote a lengthy and detailed memo about it, and Judith made assays of it when the William Joiner Center acquired a copy of the film. David Elliott actually worked at the CDEC office in the war. One of the chief Vietnamese translators for the office lives in California. RAND researchers used it, and I take it that citations to captured documents in the Pentagon Papers are to CDEC work. A chief of RVN military intelligence, whose name escapes me just now, wrote a penetrating evaluation of CDEC as military intelligence for one in the series of histories the Army commissioned from exiles after 1975. I believe it possible that an important part of Douglas Pike's collection of documents originated from the CDEC warehouse at Tan Son Nhut. Thank heavens - I have not heard of any others surviving. Nha Trang and Larry Penziger's monumental novel, The Moon Over Bien Hoa, shows the office at work and elaborates on what the documetns can and can't say. Sorry not to give exact cites. My files on this are in storage. Many of those just cited are active on this list and can speak for themselves. My 1999 master's thesis, "The Combined Documents Exploitation Center: Anthropology of the Archive" is available from Davis library, UNC Chapel Hill. It gives documentation on what I'm saying. The scope of CDEC is that they attempted to collect and exploit, every day, all the documents collected in USMACV. They would actually helicopter out a photocopy machines to duplicate documents of immediate tactical importance which local US commanders would not surrender. The RVN intelligence chief in his reflections notes that RVN commanders were less interested in documents and less cooperative with CDEC. Back at Tan Son Nhut they were running a publishing house, putting out for example a wonderful lexicon of North/South divergences in Vietnamese technical language, as well as more topical and timely reports. There are gobs of incredible CDEC publications now easily available at NARA. When I was there the librarians were tripping over themselves to get them out for me. The remains of CDEC are the mother lode on the war, and as late as 1997 were little used. The big joke of CDEC, analyzed by Turley and valiantly addressed by Henchy, is that although the raw material of the archive is likely the best archive anyone will ever have on the war in the South, it is hard to use. Every day they sought to shoot the day's takings, with rough evaluations, on a continuous photographic film. They used movie stock, rather than microfilm, so they could put bar coding on the sound track. This bar coding indexed each frame to a thesaurus modified for Viet Nam from the Defense Intelligence Agency's master code, the same kind of library procedure as the familiar Library of Congress subject headings. In theory, an electro-mechanical device could scan the film to stop at every instance of any given code the operator punched in. In practice, while the war was still on, this procedure was cumbersome and time-consuming. People took to wandering into the warehouse to grope for what they needed. Now, since the war, the machines are broken and dispersed, and the software is gone. So we've got an unreadable record of the war, a handy metaphor for
historical memory. Hence my master's thesis. The fact is, though,
that Here I ran into another ghost that haunts that machine and dissuades research. As you flip through the frames you are often looking at the dark image of blood on documents taken from wounded or dead bodies. Other researchers have shared their own disgust with me at using the thing. But that's a matter of taste. The poet Bruce Weigl approached the matter in a more positive spirit. Again, I don't have the citation in hand and must slight the Vietnamese speaker who worked with Bruce translating files of poems which I believe Judith pulled from the film, for a book of translations from U Mass Press to memorialize the poets among those whose documents rest in the film. I stopped work on CDEC after my master's because I did not want to make friends with CIA staff and get funding to write a doctoral dissertation about them. The people who really started the archive had long since gone on to work for national security. I'll get back to the story when I can pay for it myself. Well, enough. Many of the actors in the CDEC drama are on the list and can tell the story. Dan Duffy
Subject: Combined Document Exploitation Center and Combined Military Interrogation Center Shawn/VSG -- As early as 1959 an Army of the Republic of Vietnam (ARVN) Military
Interrogation Center conducted interrogation duties, and beginning
in 1962 an American advisor element was stationed at the ARVN Center.
When the CMIC was activated in January 1967 it was the highest level
military interrogation center in Vietnam. Its mission was the interrogation
of selected captives for strategic-level military information. It
also provided field interrogation teams in support of U.S. and Republic
of Vietnam Armed Forces (RVNAF) tactical units. CMIC quickly became
the focal point for tactical and strategic exploitation of intelligence
from human sources (HUMINT). The CMIC was only one of several major
interrogation centers in Saigon. The CIA sponsored National Interrogation
Center (NIC) and the National Chieu Hoi Center for defectors also
interrogated PAVN and PLAF soldiers and cadre on a variety of subjects.
Unfortunately, while some heavily censored NIC reports are available
by FOIA from the CIA, the Agency has not released these historically
valuable records as a body. Documents captured during unit operations were forwarded directly to CDEC in Saigon for processing. They were assigned log numbers, classified by type, date, and circumstances of capture. They were then roughly translated to provide an English language summary and analyzed for general subject classification. Documents were further classified and analyzed and passed on to appropriate units depending upon the cryptological value or the existence of information about Central Intelligence Agency personnel or operations. A variety of documentation was kept at CDEC, including situation reports, circulars, directives, tactical plans, policy statements, after action reports, unit rosters, medical records, propaganda, passes, ID cards, pamphlets, personal diaries, photographs, and letters. Cover sheets were created for each document and summary or full translations prepared depending upon the data content. The National Archives accessioned 106 File-Search-dependant motion picture reels, each 1,000 ft. in length and divided into ten segments. The individual segments were copied by the National Archives onto 954 rolls of standard 35mm microfilm. Rolls 2-914 contain copies of captured Vietcong and North Vietnamese documents, and rolls 915-955 comprise the CDEC Intelligence Bulletins. The microfilm, assigned the identifier A3354, includes approximately 3,000,000 images of captured documents and materials used by CDEC to process these documents. There are two ways to access the CDEC material, which is currently
housed at NARA II in College Park, MD and some other archives. One
is to view the 955 rolls of microfilm, of which the last 40 rolls
contain the Bulletins and IIRs. The microfilm collection also contains
the original Vietnamese documents, the translation, plus all the CMIC
reports and other low-level intelligence reports. The NARA declassified
the entire CDEC collection in 1993 and published a booklet, _Special
List 60_, which describes the microfilm collection. The other method
is to wade through the almost 300 boxes of paper copies of the Bulletins.
William Joiner Center |
||