Home / Help & Support / Subject Librarians

Subject Librarians

Seattle campus librarians with subject expertise, listed by subject.

skip to: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Subject Librarian Email Meet

A

Accounting

Business Librarians

Aeronautics and Astronautics

Mel DeSart

African American Studies

Harry Murphy

African Studies

Theresa Mudrock

American Ethnic Studies

Harry Murphy

American Indian Studies

Harry Murphy

Animal Studies

Emily Keller

Anthropology

Anne Davis

Applied Mathematics

Kira Wyld

Aquatic and Fishery Sciences

Maureen Nolan

Archaeology, classical

Morag Stewart

Archaeology, methodology

Anne Davis

Architecture

Alan Michelson

Art, Art History, and Design

Madison Sullivan

Asian American Studies

Harry Murphy

Astronomy

Susanne Redalje

Atmospheric Sciences

Matt Parsons

B

Baltic Studies

Michael Biggins

Biochemistry

Diana Louden

Bioengineering

Christina Byrne or

Diana Louden

Biology

Sally Pine

Botany

Sally Pine

Business Administration

Business Librarians

C

Canadian Studies

Siôn Romaine

Chemistry and Chemical Engineering

Susanne Redalje

Chicano Studies

Harry Murphy

Children's Literature

Kathleen Collins

China Studies

Zhijia Shen

Cinema and Media Studies

Dylan Burns

Civil and Environmental Engineering

Julie Cook

Classics

Morag Stewart

Communication

Jessica Albano or

Madeline Mundt

Community, Environment, and Planning

Alan Michelson

Comparative History of Ideas

Theresa Mudrock

Comparative Literature

Faye Christenberry

Comparative Religion

John Bolcer

Computer Science & Engineering

Mel DeSart

D

Dance

Madison Sullivan

Data Services

Jennifer Muilenburg

Dentistry

Health Sciences Librarians

Digital Arts and Experimental Media (DX Arts)

Verletta Kern

Digital Scholarship

Verletta Kern

Disability Studies

Matt Parsons

Drama

Madison Sullivan

E

Earth and Space Sciences

Matt Parsons

East Asia, General

Zhijia Shen

Economics

Jessica Jerrit

Education

Deborah Pierce

Electrical Engineering

Julie Cook

English

Elliott Stevens

Expository Writing

John Holmes

Environmental and Forest Sciences

Kari Anderson

Environmental and Occupational Health

Health Sciences Librarians

Environmental Engineering

Julie Cook

Ethnic Studies

Harry Murphy

Ethnomusicology Archives

John Vallier

F

Finance & Business Economics

Business Librarians

Folklore

Faye Christenberry

French Studies

Deb Raftus

Friday Harbor Collection

Maureen Nolan

G

Gender, Women, and Sexuality Studies

Cassandra Hartnett

Genome Sciences

Diana Louden

Geography

Kian Flynn

Geospatial / Geographic Information Systems (GIS)

Matt Parsons

Germanics

Theresa Mudrock

Government Publications

Cassandra Hartnett

U.S. Documents

Cassandra Hartnett

International & Non-Governmental Organizations (IGO & NGO)

Kian Flynn

State and Local Documents

Emily Keller

Global Health

Health Sciences Librarians

H

Health Sciences

Health Sciences Librarians

 

Hellenic Studies

Theresa Mudrock

History

Theresa Mudrock

History of Science, Technology & Medicine

Theresa Mudrock

Horticulture

Sally Pine

Human Centered Design & Engineering

Mel DeSart

Human Rights

Emily Keller

I

Industrial and Systems Engineering

Mel DeSart

Informatics &
Information Management

Alyssa Deutschler

Integrated Social Sciences

Reed Garber-Pearson

International Studies (General)

Kian Flynn

Italian Studies

Deb Raftus

J

Japan Studies

Azusa Tanaka

Jewish Studies

Mary St. Germain

K

Korean Studies

Hyokyoung Yi

L

Labor Archives Collection

Conor Casey

Landscape Architecture

Alan Michelson

Latin American & Caribbean Studies

Deb Raftus

Law

Gallagher Law Library

 

Law, Societies & Justice (LSJ)

Emily Keller

Library and Information Science

Alyssa Deutschler

Linguistics

Dan Mandeville

M

Maps, Atlases, Aerial Photography, Geospatial / Geographic Information Systems (GIS)

Matt Parsons

Marine Studies

Maureen Nolan

Marketing & International Business

Business Librarians

Materials Science & Engineering

Susanne Redalje

Mathematics

Kira Wyld

Mechanical Engineering

Mel DeSart

Medicine

Health Sciences Librarians

 

Microbiology

Diana Louden

Microform Collection

Jessica Albano

Middle Eastern Studies

Mary St. Germain

Military Science

Emily Keller

Moving Images (historical)

Nicolette Bromberg

Museology

Anne Davis

Music

Erin Conor or

Dylan Burns

N

Near Eastern Languages & Civilization

Mary St. Germain

News Collection

Jessica Albano

Nursing

Ann Madhavan

Nutritional Sciences

Health Sciences Librarians

O

Oceanography

Maureen Nolan

P

Pacific Northwest Collection

Anne Jenner

Pharmacy

Joanne Rich

Philosophy

Faye Christenberry

Physics

Susanne Redalje

Political Science & Public Policy

Emily Keller

Population Health

Health Sciences Librarians

Portuguese Studies

Deb Raftus

Psychiatry

Lynly Beard

Psychology

Lauren Ray

Public Health

Health Sciences Librarians

R

Real Estate

Alan Michelson

Reference Collection, General

Theresa Mudrock

Religion

John Bolcer

Russian, East European, and Central Asia Studies

Michael Biggins

S

Scandinavian Studies

Dan Mandeville

Science, General

Kari Anderson

Slavic Languages & Literature

Michael Biggins

Social Work

Lynly Beard

Sociology

Kathleen Collins

South Asian Studies

Deepa Banerjee

Southeast Asian Studies

Judith Henchy

Spanish Studies

Deb Raftus

Special Collections

Special Collections Curators

 

Speech and Hearing Sciences

Kari Anderson

Speech Communications

Jessica Albano

Sports

Anne Davis

Statistics

Kira Wyld

T

Taiwan Studies

Zhijia Shen

U

University Archives

John Bolcer

Urban Design & Planning

Alan Michelson

W

Western European Studies

Theresa Mudrock

Z

Zoology

Sally Pine